Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Welcome to Girl's Catholic HS Athletic Assoc website!
Thank you for visiting our Girl's Catholic HS Athletic League Website.(GCHSAA)
 

Here, you'll be able to get news, information, schedules, rosters, game results, directions and much much more. Check back frequently for the latest information about our High School organization.

Soccer Interleague News and Updates 2019

2020 Soccer Season will take place with a revised schedule starting practice on Sept 29, 2020

 

 

 

 


by posted 09/20/2020
Updates for COVID-19 - NY Archdiocese

Update:  As of now all Fall sports won't start until Sept 29, 2020.  Please come back for updates on all Sports!

 


Stay Safe & Be Well,
Nick Senise
NY GCHSAA President

 

Letter Attached


by posted 08/10/2020
Volleyball News and Updates 2019

 

Volleyball Season 2020 is postponed until March 2021.

Please contact Jeri Faulkner with updates for March 2021

 


by posted 08/10/2020
Basketball News and Updates

 

Basketball Season 2019-2020

 

Playoff Schedule Basketball 2020

 

 

ARCHDIOCESAN “A” VARSITY PLAYOFFS  2020

QUARTER FINALS:

Feb. 27 @ 4:30 @ Sea #2 defeated Preston #3  

Feb 29th; @ 1pm @ Spellman #1 defeated Hill #4

@ 12pm @Moore #1 defeated Kennedy #4

@ 1:45pm @ NDA # 3 Defeated Maria #2

 

SEMI FINALS @ CSI  March 3

@ 5pm  St Joseph Sea vs Spellman

@ 7pm  Moore vs NDA

Final  @ CSI MARCH 7 @ 6:30pm

St Joseph by the Sea vs Moore Catholic HS

NY Archdiocese A Division Champs- Moore Catholic HS

______________________________________________________________________

B/Q Varsity A Division

A Semifinals – March 2, 2020 @ Nazareth
5:00 PM  Fontbonne Hall Academy vs. St. Edmund’s Prep

Championship Games - Saturday, March 7, 2020 @ Xaverian

12:00 PM - Fontbonne Hall Academy vs. St. Joseph

BQ Varsity A Division Champs - Fontbonnne Hall Academy

__________________________________________________________________________________

NYC Varsity AA Division

AA Play - In Games - Friday, February 28, 2020 @ Christ the King

Group 1: #4 The Mary Louis Academy defeated #5 McClancy
Group 2: #4 Archbishop Molloy defeated #5 Monsignor Scanlan

 

AA Quarterfinals - Sunday, March 1, 2020 @ McClancy

G2 #3 St. John’s Prep defeated G1 #2 Nazareth    (Game A)
G2 #2 Bishop Loughlin defeated G1 #3 Christ the King  (Game B)
G1 #1 
Xaverian defeated G2 #4 Archbishop Molloy (Game C)
5:15 PM - G2 #1 
St. Francis Prep vs. G1 #4 The Mary Louis Academy (Game D)

Semifinals - Wednesday, March 4, 2020 @ St. Francis Prep

5:30 PM - G1 #1 Xaverian  vs. G2 #2 Bishop Loughlin
7:15 PM - G2 #1 St. Francis Prep vs. G2 #3 St. John's Prep

Championship Game - Saturday, March 7, 2020 @ Xaverian

G2 #1 St. Francis Prep G1 #1 Xaverian HS

St. Francis Prep - NYC Varsity AA Champions

__________________________________________________________________________________
 

NYC Junior Varsity A Division
 

Quarterfinals - Saturday, February 29, 2020

11:00 AM S #1 St. Joseph by the Sea defeated N #4 Cardinal Spellman
12:00 PM S #3 Moore Catholic defeated N #2 Preston HS
12:00 PM N #1 Maria Regina defeated S #4 St. Joseph Hill
2:00 PM S #2 Notre Dame Academy defeated N #3 Kennedy Catholic

Semifinals - March 4, 2020 @ Higher Seed

 S#2 Notre Dame Academy defeated N#1 Maria Regina @ Maria Regina 6pm
S#1 St. Joseph by the Sea defeated S#3 Moore Catholic @ Sea 6pm

Championship - Sunday, March 8, 2020 @ St. Joseph College, Brooklyn


1:00 PM  S#1 St. Joseph by the Sea defeated S#2 Notre Dame Academy

JV A Division Champions- St. Joseph by the Sea

__________________________________________________________________________

NYC Varsity B Division

Quarterfinals - February 28, 2020 
#3 Cristo Rey Brooklyn defeated #6 St. Saviour 
#4 St. Catharine Academy defeated #5 Cathedral
 
Semifinals - March 5, 2020 @ Cathedral HS
4:00 PM #1 Notre Dame School defeated #4 St. Catharine Academy
5:45 PM #3 Cristo Rey Brooklyn defeated #2 St. Vincent Ferrer
 
Finals - March 8, 2020 - St. Joseph College
3:00 PM #1 Notre Dame School defeated #3 Cristo Rey Brooklyn
 
B Division Champs - Notre Dame School
__________________________________________________________________________________
 

NYC Varsity C Division

Tie Breaker Game - February 25, 2020
4:30 PM #3 Sacred Heart defeated. #3 St. Agnes @ St. Raymond's
 
Quarterfinals - February 28, 2020 
#4 St. Agnes defeated #5 Barnabas 
#3 Sacred Heart defeated #6 St. Raymond's
 
Semifinals - March 3, 2020 
4:30 PM  #1 Dominican Academy defeated #4 St. Agnes @ Sacred Heart 
4:30 PM. #3 Sacred Heart defeated #2 Academy of Mt. St. Ursula  @ Barnabas
 
Championship - March 5, 2020
4:30 PM Sacred Heart defeated Dominican Academy  @ St Barnabas
 
Champions C Division - Sacred Heart HS
 
______________________________________________________________________________

 

City Varsity A Championship
 

March 10, 2020 - Holy Cross HS
7:00 PM B/Q Winner vs. Archdiocese Winner

 

________________________________________________________________________

Catholic State Semifinals, March 20, 2020

AA @ TBD
Cardinal O'Hare (Buffalo) vs. St Mary's Manhasset (RVC)

 

A @ TBD
 Fontbonne Hall Academy (B/Q) vs. Academy of the Sacred Heart (Buffalo)
St. John the Baptist (Rockville Centre) vs. Moore Catholic (NY)

 

Catholic State Championships, March 21, 2020 @ TBD

B Championship
 Notre Dame School (NYC) vs. Buffalo Seminary (Buffalo)


 - B State Champions!


A Championship
5:00 PM Semifinal Winner vs. Semifinal Winner


 - A State Champions!


AA Championship
Semifinal Winner vs. St. Francis Prep (Brooklyn/Queens)


 - AA State Champions!

_______________________________________________________________
 
Federation Tournament at Fordham University
 
Friday, March 27, 2020
AA Semifinals

PHSAA vs. CHSAA
AISAA vs. PSAL
 
A Semifinal
PSAL vs. AISAA
CHSAA vs. PHSAA
 
B Semifinals
PHSAA vs. PSAL
 
 
Saturday, March 28, 2020

AA Championship

Semifinal Winner vs. Semifinal Winner

 - Federation Class AA Champions!
 
A Championship
Semifinal Winner vs. Semifinal Winner

 - Federation Class A Champions!

 
B Championship
Semifinal Winner vs. CHSAA

 - Federation Class B Champions!
 
___________________________________________________________
 

          

 

      All Assignors Information is under FORMS and Documents


by posted 01/27/2020
Softball Interleague News and Updates 2019

                            

Softball Season 2020

Schedules are Posted. Please check all schedules for 2020 season. Any changes or errors send to Chair and your assigner ASAP

 

 

 


by posted 01/26/2020
Athletic Directors Information

Next Meetings will be;

The 2019-2020 dates are
 

Wednesday Dec 4th

Friday Feb 14th - Basketball Seeding

          Wednesday March 18th - Postponed

       Wednesday May 20th

 

All meetings begin at 10:00 a.m. at Cardinal Spellman High School.

by Kerry Schmidt posted 05/29/2019
Lacrosse News and Updates 2020

Lacrosse 2020 Season

CityLax Winter Clinics for 2019-2020 click here

 2019 Lacrosse Playoffs

Tier 1 - Championship

May 14, 2019
Kennedy Catholic defeated St. Joseph by the Sea

Kennedy Catholic - Tier 1 Champions

State A Championships

Saturday, May 18, 2019 @ Holy Trinity, Hicksville
Kennedy Catholic (Archdiocese) defeated Mt. St. Mary's (Buffalo)

Sunday, May 19, 2019 @ Holy Trinity, Hicksville

Holy Trinity (Rockville Center) defeated Kennedy Catholic (Archdicoese)

Holy Trinity - State A Champions!



_______________________________________________________________

Tier 2 - Playoffs

Semifinals - Monday, May 20, 2019

 Cardinal Spellman defeaated Fontbonne Hall
 Xaverian HS defeated The Mary Louis Academy

Championship - Wednesday, May 22, 2019 @ Aviator 5PM

 Xaverian HS defeated Cardianl Spellman

Xaverian HS - Tier 2 Champions

 

by Rich and Mike posted 05/19/2019
Calendar is loading...
Today's Events
Recent Results
Useful Links

Reftown

NYSPHSAA

Brooklyn Queens GCHSAA

GameOfficials - VB Referee

CHSAA Boys Interleague

Arbiter Sports